Community Partners

PPS School Board

Betsy Baglio
Beth Behrend
Jessica Deutsch
Dafna Kendal
Michele Tuck-Ponder

PPS Administration

Steve Cochrane, Superintendent, Princeton Public Schools
Annie Kosek, Assistant Superintendent
Bonnie Lehet, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum
Eddie Cohen, Science Supervisor
Peter Vasquez, Operations Manager

Riverside Elementary School

Valerie Ulrich
Stephanie Peloso and Nancy Jackson, PTO Presidents
Beth Behrend, Chair of Garden Committee
Louise Senior, Garden Educator

Littlebrook Elementary School

Luis Ramirez, Principal
Martha Friend, Science Lab Teacher
Dina Shaw and Christina Walden, PTO Presidents

Community Park Elementary School

Dineen Gruchacz, Principal
Rebecca Salazar and Cara Carpenito, PTO Presidents
Lee Yonish, Chair of Garden Committee

Johnson Park Elementary School

Robert Ginsberg, Principal
Sue Bowen and Milena DeLuca, PTO Presidents
Elizabeth White, Parent Organizer of Garden Program
Wendy Parker, Garden Educator

John Witherspoon Middle School

Jason Burr, Principal
Jenny Ludmer, PTO
Janet Gaudino, Faculty Supervisor for JW Cooks+Gardens

Princeton High School

Gary Snyder, Principal
Joy Barnes-Johnson, Science Teacher
Paula Jakowlew, Science Teacher

Community Organizations, staff contacts:

Sustainable Princeton Green Team

Stephanie Chorney
Mia Sacks

D&R Greenway Trust

Linda Mead, Sophia Blackman

Stony Brook Millstone Watershed Association

Jeff Hoagland

Friends of Princeton Open Space

Aelin Compton

Princeton Public Library

Susan Conlon

Garden Businesses & contacts:

Belle Mead Co-op, Chris Trautwein


Todd Reichart, webmaster and social media outreach, Princeton University
—–

Steve Downs, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation; continuing advice on projects and progress after the $30,000 grant completed for Garden State on Your Plate farm-to-school tasting program.

Mary Traub, education director, Princeton Young Achievers/YMCA. Liaison for the GSOYP program for at-risk children.

Participating Chefs:
Scott Anderson
elements restaurant, Princeton
Gab Carbone
Bent Spoon, Princeton
Gary Giberson
Sustainable Fare and Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville
Alex Levine
Whole Earth Center, Princeton
Rick Piancone
Princeton University, Princeton
Jen Carson
Lilipies Bakery

Participating Farmers
Susan and Ted Blew
Oak Grove Plantation, Pittstown
Walter Bonczkiewicz
Village Farms, Lawrenceville
Fred Bowers
Princeton Soil Institute, Princeton
Bruce Cobb
Arc Greenhouses, Shiloh
Matt Conver
Cherry Grove Organic Farm, Princeton
Kevin and Bob Flaim
Flaim Farms, Vineland
Pier Guidi
Bamboo Hollow Apiaries, Hillsborough
Kelly Harding
Cherry Grove Farm, Lawrenceville
Ed Lidzbarski
ER & Son Organic Farm, Monroe Township
Andrew Marchese
Doublebrook Farm, Hopewell
Jess Niederer
Chickadee Creek Farm, Pennington
Mike Rassweiler
North Slope Farm, Lambertville
Mary Ann Thompson
Paradise Hill Farm, Vincentown
Chris Turse
Double Brook Farm, Hopewell
David Zaback
Z Food Farm, Lawrence Township

Supporting restaurateurs and institutions
McCaffrey’s
Carlo and Raoul Momo, Terra Momo Restaurant Group
Jack Morrison, Witherspoon Grill, Nassau Street Seafood and Blue Point Grill
Jim Nawn, Agricola
Gab Carbone, Bent Spoon
Whole Earth Center
Princeton University
Gary Giberson, Sustainable Fare
Lawrenceville School

Farmers and producers
Walter Bonczkiewicz, Village Farms, Lawrenceville
Matt Conver, Cherry Grove Organic Farm, Princeton
Jess Niederer, Chickadee Creek Farm, Pennington
Mary Ann Thompson, Paradise Hill Farm; Vincentown
Flaim Farms, Kevin and Bob Flaim, Vineland
Susan and Ted Blew, and Family Oak Grove Plantation, Pittstown
Bruce Cobb, Arc Greenhouse, Shiloh
Ed Lidzbarski, ER & Son Organic Farm, Monroe Township
Gab Carbone, Bent Spoon ice cream, Princeton
Jessica Durrie, small world coffee, Princeton
Griggstown Quail Farm, Princeton
Terhune Orchards, Princeton
Jennifer Carson, Jen’s Cakes & Pastries, Princeton
Nicole Bergman, Simply Nic’s Specialty Foods, Princeton